Thank you for sharing!
[…] with a prior court order, pursuant to this Court’s contempt authority,” it ordered JMV to “pay to SunTrust through its undersigned counsel a fine and/or reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses in the amount of $5,000.00 for the costs to SunTrust of preparing and prosecuting the [m]otion for [c]ontempt[.]” This appeal followed.[3] 1. JMV argues that SunTrust lacked standing to participate in the interpleader action and to move for contempt against JMV because SunTrust’s security deed “was not a valid (or even facially valid) instrument of record at the time of the Tax Sale[.]” We disagree. OCGA § 48-4-5 (a) states: If there are any excess funds after paying taxes, costs, and all expenses of a sale made by the tax commissioner, tax collector, or sheriff, or other officer holding excess funds, the officer selling the property shall give written notice of such excess funds to the record owner of the property at the time of the tax sale and to the record owner of each security deed affecting the property and to all other parties having any recorded equity interest or claim in such property at the time of the tax sale. Such notice shall be sent by firstclass mail within 30 days after the tax sale. The notice shall contain a description of the land sold, the date sold, the name and address of the tax sale purchaser, the total sale price, and the amount of excess funds collected and held by the tax commissioner, tax collector, sheriff, or other officer. The notice shall state that the excess funds are available for distribution to the owner or owners as their interests appear in the order of priority in which their interests exist. OCGA § 4845 (a).