Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 29112 (6). The Act’s second tier gives jurisdiction to a state with which the respondent has a “significant connection” under certain circumstances. See OCGA § 29-11-12 (2). A “significantconnection state” is defined as “a state, other than the home state, with which a respondent has a significant connection other than mere physical presence and in which substantial evidence concerning the respondent is available.” OCGA § 29-11-2 (13); see also OCGA § 29-11-10. The “significantconnection state” may have jurisdiction if the respondent has a home state but that state’s court has declined to exercise jurisdiction because another state is a more “appropriate forum.” See OCGA § 29-11-15 (a) (“A court of this state having jurisdiction under [OCGA §] 291112 to appoint a guardian or conservator may decline to exercise its jurisdiction if it determines at any time that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.”).