Thank you for sharing!
[…] Huff did not seek to admit Exhibit 3 as a binding contract executed by Robert Brown, but merely as proof that the Browns had considered purchasing real estate in North Carolina. Given Huff’s testimony, the appearance of the document, and the fact that she found it in a file in the Brown’s house with listing agreements for other property located in North Carolina, we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court admitting Exhibit 3 for that limited purpose. See OCGA § 24-9-901 (b) (1), (4) (proffering party may authenticate documents through “[t]estimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be” or “[a]ppearance, contents, substance, internal patterns, or other distinctive characteristics, taken in conjunction with circumstances”). Jorgensen also contends that Exhibit 3 is inadmissible hearsay. But Jorgensen did not assert a hearsay objection to Exhibit 3 during the hearing and has therefore waived that argument on appeal. See OCGA § 24-8-802; Spirits, Inc. v. Patel, 350 Ga.