Thank you for sharing!
[…] Though we may review the text of the provision in question and its context within the larger legal framework to discern the intent of the legislature in enacting it, where the statutory text is clear and unambiguous, we attribute to the statute its plain meaning, and our search for statutory meaning ends.[6] AAG’s appellate argument relies on OCGA § 50-27-76 (a) which provides: “Appeal by an affected person from all actions of the [GLC] or chief executive officer shall be to the Superior Court of Fulton County. The review shall be conducted by the court and shall be confined to the record.” Based on this language, AAG argues that any and all actions by the GLC or its CEO are appealable to the superior court at any time, regardless of whether the decision was appealed at the agency level.