Thank you for sharing!
[…] App. 838, 844 (1) (811SE2d 505 (2018). To guard that right, a non-parent seeking custody must overcome three constitutionally based presumptions in favor of parental custody: “(1) the parent is a fit person entitled to custody, (2) a fit parent acts in the best interest of his or her child, and (3) the child’s best interest is to be in the custody of a parent.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Jewell v. McGinnis, 346 Ga. App. 733, 736 (1) (816 SE2d 683) (2018). In custody disputes between a parent and close third-party relatives such as grandparents, OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1) provides that the “sole issue for determination . . . shall be what is in the best interest of the child or children.” However, in order to protect the parent’s constitutional rights and to overcome the constitutionally based presumptions, our courts have held that the non-parent under these circumstances “must show, with clear and convincing evidence,[1] that the child will suffer either physical harm or