Thank you for sharing!
[…] Anderson, 299 Ga. 756, 759 (2) (791 SE2d 40) (2016) (although one sentence, considered alone, appeared sufficient to convey a fee simple interest, the sentence immediately following conveyed a clear intent to grant only a life estate). Because the will uses the alternative and seemingly interchangeable words “live,” “reside,” and “remain” to describe the conditions of Cynthia’s life estate, and these words are capable of multiple, reasonable interpretations, parol evidence is therefore necessary to resolve this ambiguity and ascertain Richard’s intent in devising the life estate. See OCGA § 53-4-56 (“In construing a will, the court may hear parol evidence of the circumstances surrounding the testator at the time of the execution to explain all ambiguities, whether latent or patent.”); Legare v. Legare, 268 Ga. 474, 476 (490 SE2d 369) (1997); Bd. of Regents v. Bates, 262 Ga. 307, 310 (1) (418 SE2d 8) (1992). Accordingly, we reverse and remand this case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. See Scheridan v. Scheridan, 132 Ga.