But we find that decision unpersuasive, because it did not address the merits of the invasion of privacy claim. See id. at 231 (1). Because the defendants cannot demonstrate a genuine issue of material fact as to at least one element of their counterclaim for invasion of privacy, the trial court properly granted summary judgment to the bank on this counterclaim. 2. Motion to dismiss appeal (Case No. A19A1568). The bank moved to dismiss the defendants’ appeal from the summary judgment ruling pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-48 (c), which permits a trial court to “order that [an] appeal be dismissed where there has been an unreasonable delay in the filing of the transcript and it is shown that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by such party.” The trial court denied this motion and the bank filed this appeal from that ruling.