Thank you for sharing!
[…] (1) Any person whose property or person is injured by reason of a violation of any provision of this article may sue therefor and recover for any damages sustained and the costs of suit. (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 16-9-92 (18) defines “[w]ithout authority” to include “the use of a computer or computer network in a manner that exceeds any right or permission granted by the owner of the computer or computer network.” Although Conley insists that there is no evidence to support a finding that he intentionally deleted Gryder’s personal email account, the circumstances of that deletion, including Gryder’s maintenance of the account after the establishment of EFG and Conley’s lack of notice to Gryder of any of