Thank you for sharing!
[…] Here, for example, it is undisputed that Gryder left his job at Delta after Conley made the first salary payment to him and represented that he would take care of his “family needs,” closing with the words, “I promise!” For these reasons, we reverse the trial court’s grant of summary judgment to Conley on Gryder’s promissory estoppel claim. 5. Gryder also argues that a question of fact remains as to whether Conley committed computer trespass when he deleted emails from Gryder’s MindSpring account. Again, we agree. (a) Georgia’s Computer Systems Protection Act (CSPA), OCGA § 16-9-93, provides in relevant part: (b) Computer Trespass. Any person who uses a computer or computer network with knowledge that such use is without authority and with the intention of: (1) Deleting or in any way removing, either temporarily or permanently, any computer program or data from a computer or computer network; (2) Obstructing, interrupting, or in any way interfering with the use of a computer program or data; or (3) Altering, damaging, or in any way causing the malfunction of a computer, computer network, or computer program, regardless of how long the alteration, damage, or malfunction persists[,] shall be guilty of the crime of computer trespass. . . . (g) Civil Relief; Damages. (1) Any person whose property or person is injured by reason of a violation of any provision of this article may sue therefor and recover for any damages sustained and the costs of suit. (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 16-9-92 (18) defines “[w]ithout authority” to include “the use of a computer or computer network in a manner that exceeds any right or permission granted by the owner of the computer or computer network.”