Thank you for sharing!
[…] Alternatively, the jury was authorized to find that the requisite asportation with intent occurred in Ward’s vehicle while in transit to Ward’s apartment. When a crime occurs in transit, the crime shall be considered as having been committed in any county through which the vehicle has traveled. See OCGA § 17-2-2 (e); Aldridge v. State, 310 Ga. App. 502, 504 (1) (a) (713 SE2d 682) (2011) (applying OCGA § 17-2-2 (e) to establish venue when defendant transported the victim in a vehicle during the commission of the crime). Similarly, if a crime occurs in more than one county and it cannot be determined in what county a crime was committed, “it shall be considered to have been committed in any county in which the evidence shows beyond a reasonable doubt that it might have been committed.” OCGA § 1722 (h). Cf. Epps v. State, 297 Ga.