This argument is unavailing. As our Supreme Court noted in its order transferring Southern’s appeal to this Court, the Impairment Clause of the Georgia Constitution[3] “is implicated only by the retroactive application of statutory law to contractual obligations that preexist the statute,” and when as here, “a statute is applied prospectively to contracts formed subsequent to the adoption of the statute, the Impairment Clause is not violated.” See Southern States Chemical, Inc. v. Tampa Tank & Welding, Inc., S18A1256 (decided November 15, 2018). See also OCGA § 9-11-60 (h) (“[A]ny ruling by the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals in a case shall be binding in all subsequent proceedings in that case in the lower court and in the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals as the case may be.”). Because our Supreme Court has already addressed this issue, we decline Southern’s invitation to reconsider it. (b) Southern contends the trial court erred in applying the statute of repose to Southern’s contract and express warranty claims.