Among other things, Andrews contends that the trial court’s analysis was flawed because the court wrongly concluded that the only connection to DeKalb County was the location of some of the counsel. Georgia’s doctrine of forum non conveniens is codified in OCGA § 9-10-31.1. Under that statute, if a Georgia court “finds that in the interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties and witnesses a claim or action would be more properly heard . . . in a different county of proper venue within this state, the court shall decline to adjudicate the matter under the doctrine of forum non conveniens,” and “the venue shall be transferred to the appropriate county.” OCGA § 91031.1 (a).