The trial court erred in its analysis. At the outset, we note that Blue Ridge HC is a limited liability company governed by Chapter 11 rather than Chapter 2 of the Georgia Business Code, and thus the applicable statute is OCGA § 14-11-206 rather than OCGA § 14-2-123. See STL Mgmt. Consultants v. Manhattan Leasing Enterprises, 333 Ga. App. 309, 311 (775 SE2d 758) (2015). OCGA § 14-11-206 provides in relevant part: (e) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section,[[11]] a document accepted for filing is effective: (1) At the time of filing on the date it is filed, as evidenced by the Secretary of State’s date and time endorsement on the original document; or (2) At the time specified in the document as its effective time on the date it is filed. (f) A document may specify a delayed effective time and date, and, if it does so, the document shall become effective at the time and date specified. If a delayed effective date but no effective time is specified, the document shall become effective at the close of business on that date. A delayed effective date for a document may not be later than the ninetieth day after the date on which it is filed. In construing OCGA § 14-11-206, we are mindful that “[t]he fundamental rules of statutory construction require us to construe the statute according to its own terms, to give words their plain and ordinary meaning, and to avoid a construction that makes some language mere surplusage.”