This evidence of Mattei’s willingness to harm another person for the specific purpose of collecting insurance money was relevant to show his motive in killing Williams for the purpose of obtaining insurance money. Indeed, the trial court instructed the jury that the extrinsic evidence could be considered only with respect to Mattei’s motive to commit murder.[3] The insurance scheme was not admitted to show Mattei’s alleged propensity to commit the charged offense of murder or some other crime with which he was charged, but was relevant to his potential reason for killing his wife. See OCGA § 24-4-401 (“Rule 401″) (“‘[R]elevant evidence’ means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”); see also Booth, 301 Ga. at 683 (“The test for relevance under Rule 401 is generally a liberal one . . . . ). (b) Probative Versus Prejudicial Value.