Thank you for sharing!
[…] X

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.

Phipps, Senior Appellate Judge. We granted this discretionary appeal to consider whether the trial court had evidence to support its revocation of Malcolm Reeves’s probation on the ground that he possessed the marijuana found in the truck he was driving. Having reviewed the record and the relevant law, we affirm. OCGA § 42834.1 (b) provides that a trial court “may not revoke any part of any probated or suspended sentence unless the defendant admits the violation as alleged or unless the evidence produced at the revocation hearing establishes by a preponderance of the evidence the violation or violations alleged.” “If some of the allegations regarding revocation are supported by admissible evidence, a trial court’s decision to revoke probation will be affirmed as within the court’s discretion.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Hilley v. State, 344 Ga. App. 58, 64 (4) (806 SE2d 280) (2017).