Thank you for sharing!
[…] As a result, “it is unlikely that the omission of the accomplice corroboration instruction affected the outcome of [Jordan's] trial.” Robinson v. State, 303 Ga. 321, 326 (3) (a) (812 SE2d 232) (2018). Third, Jordan contends that his trial lawyer should have filed a general demurrer to the count of the indictment that charged him with home invasion because the indictment referred to Burch’s “dwelling house” without specifying that Burch had “authority to be present” there. See OCGA § 16-7-5 (b) (“A person commits the offense of home invasion in the first degree when, without authority and with intent to commit a forcible felony therein and while in possession of a deadly weapon . . . he or she enters the dwelling house of another while such dwelling house is occupied by any person with authority to be present therein.” (Emphasis supplied)). But the indictment stated that Jordan entered “the dwelling house of another, Craigory Burch” while the house was occupied by Burch himself.