Thank you for sharing!
[…] So we find no merit whatsoever in Winston Barksdale’s argument that Tonya Barksdale did not receive an embryo. And the evidence supported the trial court’s finding that Tonya Barksdale was a “recipient intended parent” of that embryo. The Option of Adoption Act defines a “recipient intended parent” to mean “a person or persons who receive a relinquished embryo and who accepts full legal rights and responsibilities for such embryo and any child that may be born as a result of embryo transfer,” OCGA § 19-8-40 (5), and it defines “embryo relinquishment” to mean “the relinquishment of rights and responsibilities by the person or persons who hold the legal rights and responsibilities for an embryo and the acceptance of such rights and responsibilities by a recipient intended parent.” OCGA § 19-8-40 (2). The evidence in this case showed that the anonymous egg donor “knowingly relinquished all rights of any kind to the oocytes and to any resulting embryo(s) or child(ren)” (emphasis supplied), by signing a document to that effect.