Thank you for sharing!
[…] See OCGA § 19-8-40 (4). And the record evidence authorized the trial court’s finding regarding notice. We also reject Winston Barksdale’s suggestion that he is an adverse party in the order-of-parentage proceeding. That proceeding only concerns Tonya Barksdale’s parental rights. Even if Winston Barksdale’s status as a legal father could be an open question, but see OCGA § 19-7-20 (a) (“All children born in wedlock or within the usual period of gestation thereafter are legitimate.”), nothing in the order of parentage removes any of Winston Barksdale’s parental rights. Furthermore, as the trial court properly made clear, the order of parentage does not affect any custodial issues between the parties.