Thank you for sharing!
[…] Pursuant to OCGA § 16-5-44.1 (b) (1), “[a] person commits the offense of hijacking a motor vehicle in the first degree when such person while in possession of a firearm or weapon obtains a motor vehicle from an individual or the presence of another individual by force and violence or intimidation[.]“ The evidence shows that the victim was close to her car when Merritt pointed a gun at her, and he took the vehicle after she fled and hid nearby.