Thank you for sharing!
[…] See OCGA §§ 19-7-1 (c) (2), 51-4-2 (a), 51-4-4, 51-4-5 (a). Seay’s widow was alive when the plaintiffs filed the wrongful death complaint, creating an issue as to standing. See OCGA § 51-4-2 (a); King v. Goodwin, 277 Ga. App. 188, 189-190 (626 SE2d 165) (2006) (affirming grant of summary judgment to defendant on wrongful death claim where the estate (the only party plaintiff) lacked standing to sue). The plaintiffs attempted to resolve this issue by moving to add or substitute her as a party plaintiff pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-21, which provides that “[p]arties may be dropped or added by order of the court on motion of any party. . . at any stage of the action and on such terms as are just.” The trial court, however, denied the motion, noting that the statute of limitation on the wrongful death claim had “long” expired by the time the plaintiffs tried to add the widow as a party.