Thank you for sharing!
[…] Additionally, Mitchell asserted that she was a fit parent capable of having primary custody of their children. In his answer, Capehart denied that Mitchell was entitled to any requested relief, and posited further that Mitchell’s pleadings were subject to dismissal pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-12 (b). Capehart also filed the motion that gave rise to the judgment contested in this appeal; therein, he specifically argued that “[Mitchell's] Petition, as amended, . . . fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted,” and thus sought “dismiss[al] pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-12 (b).”