The heirs argue that the trial court could dismiss the complaint as a discovery sanction only if they had disobeyed a court order to compel their compliance with discovery requests. We disagree. OCGA § 9-11-37 (d) (1) provides in part: If a party . . . fails to serve a written response to a request for inspection submitted under Code Section 91134 [concerning requests for production of documents], after proper service of the request, the court in which the action is pending on motion may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just; and, among others, it may take any action authorized under subparagraphs (b) (2) (A) through (b) (2) (C) of this Code section. In lieu of any order, or in addition thereto, the court shall require the party failing to act or the attorney advising him, or both, to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, caused by the failure, unless the court finds that the failure was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust. As long as the proper discovery procedures have been followed, when a party . . . after appropriate service fails to respond to document requests, a trial court may take any action delineated under OCGA § 91137 (b) (2) (A)(C).