The State agrees with Taylor, and so do we.[3] 1. To begin, we note that “[c]riminal contempt is a crime in the ordinary sense,” Cousins v. Macedonia Baptist Church of Atlanta, 283 Ga. 570, 575 (662 SE2d 533) (2008), and that the trial court imposed multiple punishments for criminal contempt on Taylor under OCGA § 15-1-4 (a) (1), which permits a trial court to impose such punishment for “[m]isbehavior . . . in the presence of [a] court[] or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice.”[4] But here, even assuming that each of the 13 obscene words Taylor uttered during his outburst could warrant a conviction for contempt if used at different times during his criminal proceedings, the same is not true when the words are uttered during one continuous—and very brief—outburst.