State, 301 Ga. 728, 731 (804 SE2d 16) (2017) (citation omitted). “Although the State is required to prove its case with competent evidence, there is no requirement that it prove its case with any particular sort of evidence.” Plez v. State, 300 Ga. 505, 506 (796 SE2d 704) (2017). And there was substantial direct evidence in this case in the form of testimony from multiple eyewitnesses identifying Jackson as the perpetrator.[3] See OCGA § 24-14-8 (“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.”). Jackson next argues that certain statements—ones that bystanders made at the crime scene and that King made later to police—implicated people other than him in the shooting.