Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 53-4-20 (b). Nothing in the statute or case law mandates specific language to constitute attestation. Miles, 277 Ga. at 364 (1). Thus, under the plain language of the statute, the initials appearing on each page with the testator’s signature could be sufficient to validate the will. A review of other statutory provisions supports our conclusion that granting summary judgment to Patricia was improper.[6] OCGA § 53-5-21 (a) provides that “[a] will may be proved in solemn form after due notice, upon the testimony of all the witnesses in life . . . or by proof of their signatures[.]” (emphasis supplied). Additionally, witnesses to the will “ may be examined in person or by written interrogatories,” and “[t]he taking or procuring of testimony in [this] manner . . . shall be sufficient for all purposes of the probate proceedings, notwithstanding any other statute.”