Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 53-4-55; see also Hood v. Todd, 287 Ga. 164, 166 (695 SE2d 31) (2010). With these principles in mind, we turn to Jeffrey’s arguments on appeal. Jeffrey first contends that summary judgment was improper because he properly amended the probate petition to include a copy of the missing attestation page, which showed that the execution of the will satisfied the necessary formalities. We agree that summary judgment was improper. Pursuant to OCGA § 53-4-20 (b), “[a] will shall be attested and subscribed in the presence of the testator by two or more competent witnesses. A witness to a will may attest by mark.”[4] The statute speaks in mandatory language. Baylis v. Daryani, 294 Ga. App. 729, 730 (1) (669 SSE2d 674) (2008) (“The general rule is that ‘shall’ is recognized as a command, and is mandatory.”).