Thank you for sharing!
[…] See, e.g., Spell v. State, 305 Ga. 822, 824 (828 SE2d 345) (2019); Regent v. State, 299 Ga. 172, 174-176 (787 SE2d 217) (2016). Accordingly, we vacate Appellant’s convictions and sentences for aggravated assault and aggravated battery. See Spell, 305 Ga. at 824 (noting this Court’s discretion to correct merger errors on direct appeal). 3. Appellant contends that the trial court erred by admitting evidence under OCGA § 24-4-404 (b), which says that “[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith,” but that such evidence may be admissible for other purposes, including to prove “intent.”