Thank you for sharing!
[…] Appellant’s counsel also asserted that Williams could have killed Guerrant, but the State presented evidence that Williams had been released from a jail in Chattanooga at 8:27 p.m. on the night of the murder and that his father had picked him up at the jail around 9:15, driven him to Dalton, and dropped him off at his house there around 9:45 or 10:00, about 10 to 25 minutes after Guerrant was fatally injured. (b) Appellant contends that the evidence presented at his trial was wholly circumstantial and did not exclude every other reasonable hypothesis except that of his guilt. See OCGA § 24-14-6 (“To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”). We disagree. Contrary to the premise of Appellant’s argument, the State presented some direct evidence of his guilt. During Appellant’s police interview, a detective asked if Appellant had killed Guerrant, and Appellant nodded his head yes (while saying no).