According to Darnell Reed, he did not have “the best memory” after being shot in the head two years earlier. Darnell Reed was then cross-examined by the defense. Following its authentication by the testimony of a police officer, a redacted version of Darnell Reed’s police interview recording was admitted and played for the jury. A transcript of the interview was provided to the jury during the playing of the video recording. Darnell Reed’s written statement was then published to the jury. (a) Extrinsic evidence of a witness’s prior inconsistent statement is admissible under OCGA § 24-6-613 (b) if “the witness is first afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the prior inconsistent statement and the opposite party is afforded an opportunity to interrogate the witness on the prior inconsistent statement or the interests of justice otherwise require.” A witness’s failure “to remember making a statement may provide the foundation for offering extrinsic evidence to prove that the statement was made.” Brewner v. State, 302 Ga. 6, 17 (V) (804 SE2d 94) (2017) (citations omitted). See also Murdock v.