Thank you for sharing!
[…] At the motion for new trial hearing, the trial court declined to allow Whipkey to raise any grounds not raised in the first two motions for new trial and, thereafter, entered a written order denying his motion for new trial. Whipkey contends that the trial court erred by striking his amended motion for new trial and, thus, failing to consider his claim for ineffective assistance of counsel. We agree. Pursuant to OCGA § 5-5-40 (b), a motion for new trial “may be amended any time on or before the ruling thereon.” Additionally, “[t]he grounds of the motion need not be approved by the court.” OCGA § 5-5-40 (d). We appreciate the trial court’s recognition that motions for new trial be dealt with expeditiously.