Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Edwards v. United Food Brokers, 196 Ga. 241, 251 (2) (26 SE2d 348) (1943). No manifest abuse of discretion has been shown in the trial court’s post-remand award of the Receiver’s fees in this case. 5. Lastly, Ex-husband argues that the trial court erred in awarding Ex-wife a lump sum attorney fee award in the amount of $30,000 under OCGA § 9-15-14. We agree that the trial court’s unapportioned award was improper. Under OCGA § 91514 (a), the court shall award fees against a party that asserted a defense or other position with “such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept the ¼ defense, or other position.” Under OCGA § 91514 (b), the court may award fees against a party that “brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification” or “unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct[.]” Moreover, “ [i]n cases involving OCGA § 91514 (a) or (b), the trial court must limit the fees award to those fees incurred because of the sanctionable conduct.