Thank you for sharing!
[…] Consequently, even if the Supreme Court previously had suggested that Ex-husband could be assessed for damages and repairs to the Rental Property accrued prior to March 1, 2009,[5] such a remedy could no longer serve the purpose of civil contempt–that is to obtain future compliance with the divorce decree. See generally Shooter Alley, 341 Ga. App. at 627-628 (1) (a). Because future compliance was no longer at issue, as required for civil contempt, the trial court was authorized to impose unconditional criminal punishment for Ex-husband’s prior acts of contumacy. See OCGA § 15-6-8 (5) (granting superior courts the authority “[t]o punish [criminal] contempt by fines not exceeding $1,000.00, by imprisonment not exceeding 20 days, or both”); Hopkins v.