Pursuant to OCGA § 17-2-1, It is the policy of this state to exercise its jurisdiction over crime and persons charged with the commission of crime to the fullest extent allowable under, and consistent with, the Constitution of this state and the Constitution of the United States. . . . Pursuant to this policy, a person shall be subject to prosecution in this state for a crime which he commits, while either within or outside the state, by his own conduct or that of another for which he is legally accountable, if . . . [t]he crime is committed either wholly or partly within the state. . . . OCGA § 1721 (a), (b) (1). “A crime is committed partly within this state if either the conduct which is an element of the crime or the result which is such an element occurs within the state.” OCGA § 17-2-1 (c).