“A crime is committed partly within this state if either the conduct which is an element of the crime or the result which is such an element occurs within the state.” OCGA § 17-2-1 (c). Here, Count 2 charged Hines with cruelty to children in the first degree by “maliciously caus[ing the child] . . . physical and mental pain by breaking his left leg. . . .” OCGA § 16570 (b) provides that “[a]ny person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.” Thus, the child’s physical and mental pain, the result of the conduct, is an element of cruelty to children as defined in OCGA § 16-5-70 (b). And undisputed evidence presented at trial showed that the child was present in Georgia for at least some period of time after suffering the older break.