Thank you for sharing!
[…] App. 675, 678 (4) (708 SE2d 600) (2011). See also Edwards v. Edwards, 226 Ga. 875, 878 (2) (178 SE2d 168) (1970) (same). 3. Custody award. The father argues that we should reverse the custody award because the trial court applied the wrong law and the grandmother failed to meet her burden of proof. We hold that the trial court applied the correct law and that the grandmother presented sufficient evidence to support the custody award. (a) Applicable law. The father argues that the trial court applied the wrong law. We disagree because the trial court applied the correct statute, OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1), and binding Supreme Court authority. OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1) applies to “any action involving the custody of a child between the parents or either parent and a third party limited to grandparent[ or other close relatives].” Under the statute, “[t]he sole issue for determination . . . [is] what is in the best interest of the child. . . .” Id.