Thank you for sharing!
[…] The evidence at the hearing, recounted above, supports these findings. 4. Guardian ad litem fees. The father argues that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay a portion of the guardian ad litem fees because under the grandparent visitation statute, the grandmother was solely responsible for the fee. See OCGA § 19-7-3 (e) (1) (“If the court finds that the family member [seeking visitation] can bear the cost without unreasonable financial hardship, the court, at the sole expense of the petitioning family member, may: Appoint a guardian ad litem for the minor child[.]“). But the case did not proceed under the grandparent visitation statute. Although the case was initiated as a grandparent visitation action, the grandmother amended her petition to proceed under OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1) to seek custody.