Thank you for sharing!
[…] App. 42, 45 (11) (497 SE2d 812) (1998) (disapproved of on other grounds by Malloy v. State, 293 Ga. 350, 354 (2) (a) (n. 7) (744 SE2d 778) (2013)). Here, Brock is neither claiming that he is indigent nor that he is entitled to a free copy of the transcript of the trial court proceedings. Instead, he asserts that the State had an obligation to ensure that the trial transcript was prepared so that he could purchase a copy. OCGA § 5-6-41 (a) provides that “[i]n all felony cases, the transcript of evidence and proceedings shall be reported and prepared by a court reporter as provided in Code Section 1785 or as otherwise provided by law.” In all felony trials that result in a guilty verdict, the testimony of the case “shall be entered on the minutes of the court or in a book to be kept for that purpose.” OCGA § 17-8-5 (a). As noted by our Supreme Court, in the event of a guilty verdict “in felony cases the State is responsible for ensuring that a correct and complete transcript is created, preserved, and provided to the defendant upon his request.” Johnson v.