Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 9-11-36 (a) (2), a request for admission is admitted unless, within 30 days after service of the request or within such shorter or longer time as the court may allow, the party to whom the request is directed serves upon the party requesting the admission a written answer or objection addressed to the matter, signed by the party or by his attorney[.] It appears that O’Callaghan served her requests for admission on July 12, 2018.[2] Because the thirtieth day after service fell on a Saturday (August 11, 2018), Samples was required to respond on the following Monday, August 13, 2018. See OCGA § 1-3-1 (d) (3) (“[W]hen a period of time measured in days . . . is prescribed for the exercise of any privilege or the discharge of any duty, . . . if the last day falls on Saturday or Sunday, the party having such privilege or duty shall have through the following Monday to exercise the privilege or to discharge the duty.”). The record shows that Samples timely served her responses to the requests for admission by placing them in the mail on August 13, 2018. See OCGA § 1-3-1 (d) (3); OCGA § 9-11-5 (b) (“Service by mail is complete upon mailing.”); Cruickshank v. Fremont Inv. & Loan, 307 Ga.