Thank you for sharing!
[…] The State appealed, and in Hamilton I, we affirmed the trial court’s grant of a new trial to Hamilton on the general grounds, although we also determined that the evidence presented at Hamilton’s trial was constitutionally sufficient to support the jury’s verdicts.[2] 299 Ga. at 671. (b) Retrial and Motion for Immunity. The State sought to retry Hamilton. At that point, Hamilton, through new counsel, filed a motion for immunity from prosecution under OCGA § 16-3-24.2, which provides that “[a] person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section 16-3-21 [defense of self or others], 16-3-23 [defense of habitation], 16-3-23.1 [no duty to retreat], or 16-3-24 [defense of property other than habitation] shall be immune from criminal prosecution therefor.” As noted above, Hamilton also requested that the trial court admit into evidence, for the purposes of deciding the immunity issue only, the transcripts of the testimony of the nearly 30 witnesses who testified at her first trial, as well as the transcripts of additional testimony presented at