Thank you for sharing!
[…] Appx. 507, 508-509 (11th Cir. 2007) (prior statement of one witness to another was inadmissible under Federal Rule 804 (b) in part because proponent of statement “did not demonstrate that the witnesses were unavailable to testify”). But that conclusion does not end our review. That is because after conducting its Rule 804 (b) (1) analysis, the trial court made an alternate holding under Rule 807, also known as the residual exception to hearsay.[10] We now turn to that ruling. 4. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse its Discretion in Evaluating the Admissibility of Prior Transcripts Under Rule 807. OCGA § 24-8-807 provides: A statement not specifically covered by any law but having equivalent circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule, if the court determines that: The statement is offered as evidence of a material fact; The statement is more probative on the point for which it is offered than any other evidence which the proponent can procure through reasonable efforts; and The general purposes of the rules of evidence and the interests of justice will best be served by admission of the statement into evidence. However, a statement may not be admitted under this Code section unless the proponent of it makes known to the adverse party, sufficiently in advance of the trial or hearing to provide the adverse party with a fair opportunity to prepare to meet it, the proponent’s intention to offer the statement and the particulars of it, including the name and address of the declarant. OCGA § 24-8-807.[11] Like Rule 804, Georgia’s Rule 807 is based on the Federal Rules of Evidence (in this case Federal Rule 807), so when construing our Rule 807, we “look to decisions of the federal appeals courts construing and applying the Federal Rules, especially the decisions of the