Thank you for sharing!
[…] The State’s meritless contention fails.[3] 3. The Trial Court Abused its Discretion By Relying on Rule 804 to Admit Prior Transcripts Into Evidence at Hamilton’s Immunity Hearing. The State contends that the trial court erred in admitting into evidence, under Rule 804 (b) (1), (and over objection)[4] the transcripts from Hamilton’s previous jury trial and motion for new trial hearing in considering Hamilton’s motion for immunity from prosecution under OCGA § 16-3-24.2.[5] For the reasons explained below, we agree. (a) Legal Background. OCGA § 16-3-24.2 provides that “[a] person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section 16-3-21 [self-defense] . . . shall be immune from criminal prosecution therefor.” “A defendant bears the burden of demonstrating entitlement to immunity from prosecution under OCGA § 16-3-24.2 by a preponderance of the evidence,” and “[o]n review of a trial court’s ruling regarding a motion for pretrial immunity, this Court views the evidence in the light most favorable to