Thank you for sharing!
[…] OCGA § 24-8-801 (c). The trial court explicitly instructed the jury not to consider any voice on the recording other than Appellant’s “for the truth of the matter asserted” or as evidence of Appellant’s guilt, and the statements by Ridley and Favors’ mother were not especially incriminating. See Elkins v. State, 306 Ga. 351, 360 (830 SE2d 217) (2019) (“Qualified jurors under oath are presumed to follow the instructions of the trial court.” (citation and punctuation omitted)). And Appellant’s own statements were admissions by a party-opponent, which are not excludable as hearsay. See OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (A) (“Admissions by party- opponent. Admissions shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule. An admission is a statement offered against a party which is . . . [t]he party’s own statement . . . .”).