Thank you for sharing!
[…] There are people talking over that conversation, and there is at least one other party to the conversation. You are not to consider any portion of the recording other than that properly identified as being the voice of the accused for the truth of the matter asserted or as evidence of guilt of the accused. First, Appellant’s voice on the recording was properly authenticated. OCGA § 24-9-901 (a) says: “The requirement of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility shall be satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.” OCGA § 24-9-901 (b) (5) then says: By way of illustration only, and not by way of limitation, the following are examples of authentication or identification conforming with the requirements of this Code section: . . . Identification of a voice, whether heard firsthand or through mechanical or