Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Brewner v. State, 302 Ga. 6, 13 (804 SE2d 94) (2017). See also Hood, 299 Ga. at 101-105 (discussing proper application of this three-part test). We review a trial court’s decision to admit other acts evidence only for abuse of discretion. See id. at 100-101. We need not decide whether the trial court abused its discretion in admitting the other acts evidence, because any such evidentiary error was harmless. See OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected . . . .”). “In determining whether trial court error was harmless, we review the record de novo, and we weigh the evidence as we would expect reasonable jurors to have done so as opposed to viewing it all in the light most favorable to the jury’s verdict.” Peoples v.