Thank you for sharing!
[…] We agree with the trial court that our decision in Hollifield v. Monte Vista Biblical Gardens is distinguishable.[25] As we held in Division 3, supra, whether Sorrow has acted inequitably is a question of fact not appropriate for summary judgment.[26] 7. Alternatively, the Plaintiff contends that it was entitled to summary judgment on Sorrow’s prescriptive easement claim because her claim was based solely on her alleged use of the portion of the property and she testified that her official notice that she was trying to acquire prescriptive title was her amended counterclaim. OCGA § 44-9-1 provides in part: “The right of private way over another’s land may arise from . . . prescription by seven years’ uninterrupted use through improved lands[.]” “ Mere use is not sufficient to acquire a right of way by prescription; it is necessary that the owner is given notice that the user intended to use the land as his own.”[27] Sorrow testified not just that she used the portion of the property in question, but that she repaired and maintained