Thank you for sharing!
[…] “Unclean hands” is a shorthand reference to OCGA § 23110, which states, “He who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action.” However, relief is precluded only if the inequity so infects the cause of action that to entertain it would be violative of conscience.[20] Further, “under the unclean hands doctrine, the alleged wrongdoing must be directly related to the claim against which unclean hands is asserted.”[21] The