Penny v. McBride, 282 Ga. App. 590, 590 (639 SE2d 561) (2006). 1. Brock first contends that the superior court erred in dismissing his complaint on the basis that he lacked standing. We disagree. In the complaint Brock filed against Janet Brown and Gina Louise Brown, Brock requested that he and Janet Brown “be granted immediate, temporary and permanent legal and physical custody of the minor child[.] Brock concedes that he has no biological ties to the minor child, but argues that his status as temporary co-guardian establishes standing to petition for custody. However, OCGA § 19-7-1 (b.1), which governs actions “involving the custody of a child between the parents or either parent and a third party,” specifically limits the class of third parties who may petition for custody to “grandparent, great-grandparent, aunt, uncle, great aunt, great uncle, sibling, or adoptive parent[.]” Gina Louise Brown is the legal parent of the minor child, and Brock is not the grandparent, great-grandparent, aunt, uncle, great aunt, great uncle, sibling, or adoptive parent of the minor child.