J. H. argues that there was insufficient evidence presented for the juvenile court to determine that the knife in his hand constituted a deadly weapon. J. H. asserts that: the knife was not tendered into evidence; J. H. did not threaten anyone while holding the knife; and his act of throwing the knife at a moving vehicle, which his sister and her boyfriend were safely inside of, caused no injuries. OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2) provides: “A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults . . . [w]ith a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury[.]“ Under the Code, aggravated assault has two essential elements: (1) an attempt to commit a violent injury, or an act that places another in reasonable apprehension thereof, and (2) that the assault was aggravated by either (a) an intention to murder, rape or rob, or (b) the use of a deadly