Id. at 811-812. Finally, “[i]mplied notice is that notice which is inferred or imputed to a party by reason of [her] knowledge of facts or circumstances collateral to the main fact, of such a character as to put [her] upon inquiry, and which, if inquiry were followed up with due diligence, would lead [her] directly to the knowledge of the main fact.” Id. at 812 (citations omitted). To determine what kind of notice is required under OCGA § 10-7-24, we begin with the language of the statute, which provides, in pertinent part: Any surety . . . , at any time after the debt on which he or she is liable becomes due, may give notice in writing to the creditor . . . , to proceed to collect the debt from the principal or any one of the several principals liable therefor; and, if the creditor or holder refuses or fails to commence an action for the space of three months after such notice (the principal being within the jurisdiction of this state), the . . . surety giving the notice, as well as all subsequent endorsers and all cosureties, shall be discharged. To comply with the requirements of this Code section, the notice must specifically state that the creditor loses his or her rights to pursue the surety, guarantor, or endorser, as well as any cosureties, coguarantors, or endorsers, if the creditor does not commence legal action within three months after receiving the notice. Further, any notice which does not state the county in which the principal resides shall not be considered to be in compliance with the requirements of this Code section. The question presented in this case is whether properly mailed, but undelivered, certified mail constitutes notice under OCGA § 10-7-24. We have, in other contexts, concluded that undelivered certified mail constitutes “notice” as a matter of law.