Thus, AOIC’s claim against Hicks, which assumed that she was eligible for Bond proceeds, was due to be dismissed. In a parallel order filed on the same day, the court also granted Williams’s motion for partial dismissal of AOIC’s complaint for failure to state a claim against Hicks, based on generally the same reasoning. This appeal follows. (a) First, Hicks contends that the trial court erred in considering Gabor’s and Williams’s motions to dismiss her from AOIC’s interpleader action, as their motions were not based on typical dismissal grounds under OCGA § 9-11-12 (b) (6). However, this is an interpleader action. The relevant interpleader statute, OCGA § 23-3-90 (a), states: Whenever a person is possessed of property or funds or owes a debt or duty, to which more than one person lays claim of such a character as to render it doubtful or dangerous for the holder to act, he may apply to equity to compel the claimants to interplead. An interpleader action consists of two phases. First, it must be determined whether the complainant had a right to interplead, and, second the interpleading defendants are required to litigate matters in dispute between themselves. Smith v. Folsom, 190 Ga. 460, 473-474 (8) (9 SE2d 824) (1940).