Thank you for sharing!
[…] Srisovana, 269 Ga. App. at 601 (citations and punctuation omitted). 1. Appellants contend that the trial court erred in refusing to consider the unrefuted evidence of Holsinger’s unclean hands. We disagree. The trial court specifically addressed Appellants’ unclean hands argument in its order granting Holsinger’s motion, finding that Appellants’ “unclean hands defense does not justify refusing to enjoin prospective enforcement of the restrictive covenants[.]“. “Unclean hands” is a shorthand reference to OCGA § 23-1-10, which states, “He who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action.” OCGA § 23-1-10 embodies both the “unclean hands” doctrine and the concept that one will not be permitted to take advantage of his own wrong. However, relief is precluded only if the inequity so infects the cause of action that to entertain it would be violative of conscience.