Thank you for sharing!
[…] The court thereafter certified its order for immediate review, and SF Health filed an application for an interlocutory appeal, which this Court granted. This appeal followed. SF Health asserts that the trial court erred in denying its motion to dismiss because Weng failed to bring her claims against it within the applicable statute of limitation. We agree. The undisputed evidence shows that the statute of limitation on Weng’s medical malpractice claims expired on September 5, 2018. See OCGA § 9-3-71 (a) (“[A]n action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.”) Although Weng filed her original complaint within the limitation period, there is no evidence that SF Health received notice of the action until on or about October 15, 2018, when Weng filed her unauthorized[4] amended complaint naming SF Health as a new defendant.