Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, for purposes of parsing the crime’s elements, the elements of the crime for which Butler was convicted are: “[i]ntentionally or knowingly caus[ing] great bodily harm.” “The [next] step in the analysis is to see whether the elements of this predicate conviction match those of a Georgia felony offense.”[37] The most closely-related offense under Georgia law is aggravated battery under OCGA § 16-5-24 (a), which provides: A person commits the offense of aggravated battery when he or she maliciously causes bodily harm to another by depriving him or her of a member of his or her body, by rendering a member of his or her body useless, or by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof. Thus, in Georgia, “[m]alice is an essential element of the offense of aggravated battery.”[38] The Supreme Court of Georgia has explained that “[a] person acts ‘maliciously’ when he acts intentionally and without justification or serious provocation.”[39] Malice is not a statutory element of the Florida crime of felony battery with great bodily harm.[40] Accordingly, the elements of