Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, his 2009 conviction did not qualify as a predicate conviction under OCGA § 17-10-7 (c). (b) 2002 and 2007 Florida convictions for “felony battery” in violation of Fla. Stat. § 784.01. Butler’s 2002 and 2007 Florida convictions were for “felony battery” in violation of Fla. Stat. § 784.041,[41] which provides in relevant part: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; and (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. . . . (3) A person who commits felony battery or domestic battery by strangulation commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.[42] Pretermitting whether we apply the “formal categorical” or “modified categorical” approach, Fla.