Thank you for sharing!
[…] We agree. At the time of the divorce decree in May 1997, OCGA § 7-4-12.1 provided that “[a]ll awards of child support expressed in monetary amounts shall accrue interest at the rate of 12 percent per annum commencing 30 days from the day such award or payment is due. This Code section shall apply to all awards, court orders, decrees, and judgments rendered pursuant to Title 19 [Domestic Relations].” OCGA § 7-4-12.1 (1997). In 2007, however, OCGA § 7-4-12.1 was amended to provide that “[a]ll awards of child support expressed in monetary amounts shall accrue interest at the rate of 7 percent per annum commencing 30 days from the day such award or payment is due.” See OCGA § 7-4-12.1 (2007); Ga. L. 2006, p. 584, § 2. The current version of the statute also provides for a 7 percent interest rate. OCGA § 7-4-12.1 (a). Importantly, the Act setting forth the 2007 amended version of the statute provided that it “shall become effective on January 1, 2007, and shall apply to all pending civil actions on or after January 1, 2007.” See Ga. L. 2006, p. 584, § 2, p. 630, § 10; see also Gowins v. Gary, 284 Ga. App. 370, 375 (2) (643 SE2d 836) (2007) (retroactive application of the 2007 change to OCGA § 7-4-12.1 is proper because it does not impair vested substantive rights), overruled on other grounds by Gary v.