Thank you for sharing!
[…] The trial court calculated the husband’s annual income and the amount of time the children were in the wife’s custody for the years at issue. The trial court also found that the husband owed the wife monthly child support payments from April 1997 to July 2008, stating that no support was owed from August 2008 to December 2009 because the younger child lived with the husband during this time. As to post-judgment interest, the trial court stated that the original divorce decree was governed by former OCGA § 7-4-12.1, which provides that “[a]ll awards of child support expressed in monetary amounts shall accrue interest at the rate of 12 percent per annum commencing 30 days from the day such award or payment is due.” The husband then filed an application for discretionary review, which we granted.