Thank you for sharing!
[…] The husband then filed an application for discretionary review, which we granted. This appeal followed. 1. The husband argues that the trial court erred in holding that the entire child support award could be revived rather than only those payments due and owing on or after February 28, 2008. We agree. OCGA § 9-12-60 (a) (1) provides that “[a] judgment shall become dormant and shall not be enforced [w]hen seven years shall elapse after the rendition of the judgment before execution is issued thereon and is entered on the general execution docket of the county in which the judgment was rendered.” However, OCGA § 9-12-61 provides: “When any judgment obtained in any court becomes dormant, the same may be renewed or revived by an action or by scire facias, at the option of the holder of the judgment, within three years from the time it becomes dormant.”