Thank you for sharing!
[…] See OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2) (defining aggravated assault as assault with a deadly weapon); Cockrell v. State, 281 Ga. 536, 536-537 (1) (640 SE2d 262) (2007) (evidence was sufficient to support conviction for aggravated assault when defendant stabbed unarmed victim during a physical altercation); Jackson, supra. 2. On appeal, Morgan first argues that the trial court erred when it authorized the admission of testimony concerning her 2002 and 2003 prior acts. We disagree. OCGA § 244404 (b) (“Rule 404 (b)”) provides: Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. . . . The Supreme Court of Georgia has adopted a threepart test by which we evaluate the admissibility of socalled “other acts” evidence: “(1) the evidence must be relevant to an issue other than defendant’s character; (2) the probative value must not be substantially outweighed by its undue prejudice;