Thank you for sharing!
[…] for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.[7] And like the State, counties too enjoy sovereign immunity.[8] Sovereign immunity is only waived by an act of the General Assembly specifically providing for waiver and delineating the extent of that waiver.[9] Likewise, OCGA § 36-1-4 provides that “[a] county is not liable to suit for any cause of action unless made so by statute.”[10] Accordingly, a county’s immunity is “complete unless waived by statute, and includes protection from suits involving claims of negligence.”[11] To that end, Ashby’s assertion that the County’s immunity was waived by OCGA § 50-21-23 is unavailing. That code section provides, in relevant part: The state waives its sovereign immunity for the torts of state officers and employees while acting within the scope of their official duties or employment and shall be liable for such torts in the same manner as a private individual or entity would be liable under like circumstances; provided, however, that the state’s sovereign immunity is waived subject to all exceptions and limitations set forth in this article. The state shall have no liability for losses resulting from conduct on the part of state officers or employees which was not within the scope of their official duties or employment.[12] But OCGA § 50-21-22 (5) specifically excludes counties from the definition of “state” for purposes of the Georgia Tort Claims Act.[13] So, even though Ashby suggests that her suit against the John Doe and XYZ Corporation defendants as county employees somehow waives sovereign immunity, it is