Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307, 319 (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979). Mills contends that the trial court erred in removing a lone holdout juror, Juror 23, during deliberations without conducting a sufficient inquiry or without having a good or legal cause to do so. OCGA § 15-12-172 provides in pertinent part: If at any time, whether before or after final submission of the case to the jury, a juror dies, becomes ill, upon other good cause shown to the court is found to be unable to perform his duty, or is discharged for other legal cause, the first alternate juror shall take the place of the first juror becoming incapacitated. The question of whether to remove a juror is a matter committed to the trial court’s discretion, even after jury deliberations have begun. See State v. Arnold, 280 Ga. 487, 489 (629 SE2d 807) (2006) (citation omitted).