Longstanding common-law principles prohibit using juror statements or testimony to impeach their own verdict. See Tanner v. United States, 483 U.S. 107, 121 (II) (1987). This prohibition is embodied within Federal Rule of Evidence 606, from which Georgia adopted its current rule regarding the admissibility of juror testimony. See United States v. Brown, 934 F3d 1278, 1302 (III) (B) (3). See also Beck v. State, 305 Ga. 383, 385 (2) (825 SE2d 184) (2019). OCGA § 24-6-606 states, in relevant part: Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror shall not testify by affidavit or otherwise nor shall a juror’s statements be received in evidence as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury’s deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the jury deliberations or any other juror’s mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror’s mental processes in connection therewith; provided, however, that a juror may testify on the question of whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the juror’s attention, whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror, or whether there was a mistake in entering the verdict onto the verdict form. OCGA § 24-6-606 (b) (“Rule 606 (b)”).[3] As both the attorney testimony regarding juror statements made during the post-trial conversation, and the juror testimony Collins seeks in order to bolster her claim, fall within Rule 606 (b)’s prohibition against using juror testimony or statements to