Thank you for sharing!
[…] See OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (E).[3] Appellant asserts, however, that Washington’s statements were at most requests to establish a conspiracy, and as such they were not made during the course of or in furtherance of any existing conspiracy. We can assume (without deciding) that the admission of the statements was error, because the evidence was harmless in any event. “The test for determining nonconstitutional harmless error is whether it is highly probable that the error did not contribute to the verdict.” Perez v. State, 303 Ga. 188, 191 (811 SE2d 331) (2018). See also OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated on a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected . . . .”). “In determining whether trial court error was harmless, we review the record de novo, and we weigh the evidence as we would expect reasonable jurors to have done so as opposed to viewing it all in the light most favorable to the jury’s verdict.” Peoples v.