Thank you for sharing!
[…] See New Cingular Wireless PCS, LLC v. Ga. Dept. of Revenue, 348 Ga. App. 516, 520 (1) (823 SE2d 833) (2019) (“New Cingular II/’). See also OCGA §§ 48-2-35, 48-2-35.1 (d).[1] We granted AT&T’s petition for certiorari, posing the following question: “Did the Court of Appeals err in holding that the plaintiffs lacked standing to file refund claims for periods prior to May 5, 2009?” For the reasons discussed below, we conclude that the Court of Appeals did err. We therefore reverse in part and we again remand this case to the Court of Appeals. As amended in 2009, OCGA § 48-2-35 (a) provides in relevant part: A taxpayer shall be refunded any and all taxes or fees which are determined to have been erroneously or illegally assessed and collected from such taxpayer under the laws of this state, whether paid voluntarily or involuntarily, and shall be refunded interest, except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section. Subsection (f) of the same Code section provides: “For purposes of all claims for refund of sales and use taxes erroneously or illegally assessed and collected, the term ‘taxpayer,’ as defined under Code Section 48-2-35.1, shall apply.”