Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Cronic v. Baker, 284 Ga. 452, 453-454 (1) (667 SE2d 363) (2008) (decided under former OCGA § 53-12-115). In none of these situations does a statute or common law grant to a representative a right to recover for itself, as opposed to for and on behalf of the real party in interest.[3] Similarly here, contrary to the Court of Appeals’ assertion in New Cingular III, the “dealer” acquires no substantive “right” to a refund under OCGA § 48-2-35.1. Subsection (d) of that statute specifically defines as a “taxpayer” “a dealer as defined in Code Section 48-8-2 that collected and remitted erroneous or illegal sales and use taxes to the commissioner.” (Emphasis supplied.) The additional provisions of the statute make clear that a refund claim may be filed by either the dealer or a “customer,” defined as “[a] person that has erroneously or illegally paid sales taxes to a dealer that collected and remitted such taxes to the commissioner.”