Thank you for sharing!
[…] As amended in 2009, OCGA § 48-2-35 (a) provides in relevant part: A taxpayer shall be refunded any and all taxes or fees which are determined to have been erroneously or illegally assessed and collected from such taxpayer under the laws of this state, whether paid voluntarily or involuntarily, and shall be refunded interest, except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section. Subsection (f) of the same Code section provides: “For purposes of all claims for refund of sales and use taxes erroneously or illegally assessed and collected, the term ‘taxpayer,’ as defined under Code Section 48-2-35.1, shall apply.” Subsection (d) of OCGA § 48-2-35.1 provides: Except as provided for in this subsection, for the purposes of all claims for refund of sales and use taxes erroneously or illegally assessed and collected, the term “taxpayer” as used in Code Section 48-2-35 shall mean a dealer as defined in Code Section 48-8-2 that collected and remitted erroneous or illegal sales and use taxes to the commissioner.[2] In New Cingular III, the Court of Appeals correctly stated the general principle that “laws prescribe for the future”