Thank you for sharing!
[…] Mercier, Judge. After a jury trial, Cesar Rodriguez was convicted of child molestation and incest for crimes he committed against his minor daughter. The trial court sentenced Rodriguez to 50 years on the incest count, with the first 49 years to be served in confinement.[1] He appeals his conviction, contending that the trial court erred in imposing an enhanced sentence on the incest count because the question of the victim’s age (for the purposes of the incest count) was not submitted to the jury for determination. Finding no basis for reversal, we affirm. OCGA § 16-6-22 (a) provides: “A person commits the offense of incest when such person engages in sexual intercourse or sodomy . . . with a person whom he or she knows he or she is related to either by blood or by marriage as follows: (1) Father and child[.]” OCGA § 16-6-22 (b) provides in part: A person convicted of the offense of incest shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 30 years; provided, however, that any person convicted of the offense of incest under this subsection with a child under the age of 14 years shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 25 nor more than 50 years. Viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict, the relevant evidence adduced at trial showed the following.