The trial court denied the objection. Appellant never attempted to cross-examine Corporal Banville about why Detective Holder was terminated from the police department. In any event, it was within the trial court’s discretion to prevent Appellant from asking Corporal Banville questions that Appellant had not shown that Banville could answer based on his personal knowledge. See OCGA § 24-6-602 (“A witness may not testify to a matter unless evidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that the witness has personal knowledge of such matter. Evidence to prove personal knowledge may, but need not, consist of the witness’s own testimony. . . .”); Moss v. State, 298 Ga. 613, 616617 (783 SE2d 652) (2016) (holding that the defendant’s right to confront his accusers did not require the trial court to allow him “to introduce evidence based purely on rumor, speculation, and conjecture” (citation and punctuation omitted)).