The State argued that because Appellant filed his motion for new trial pro se while he was still represented by counsel, his filing was a legal nullity, and this Court therefore lacks jurisdiction over this appeal. See OCGA § 5-6-38 (a) (“A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of; but when a motion for new trial . . . has been filed, the notice shall be filed within 30 days after the entry of the order granting, overruling, or otherwise finally disposing of the motion.”). The State’s motion to dismiss relied primarily on this Court’s statement in Tolbert v.