Thank you for sharing!
[…] (citation and punctuation omitted)). (b) We have reviewed the evidence presented at trial as to the remaining counts for which Sullivan was found guilty and sentenced. We conclude that such evidence was sufficient as a matter of due process to support the jury’s verdicts as to those counts. Jackson, 443 U. S. at 319 (III) (B). 2. Sullivan also argues that the trial court erred by not instructing the jury on the defense of accident. While we agree with Sullivan that the trial court erred, we determine that such error was harmless. OCGA § 16-2-2 provides that no person shall “be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence.” “[T]o authorize a jury instruction[,] there need only be produced at trial slight evidence supporting the theory of the charge.” (Citation omitted.) State v. Newman, 305 Ga. 792, 796-797 (2) (a) (827 SE2d 678) (2019).