Thank you for sharing!
[…] The trial court overruled the objection, noting that it agreed with the State’s position that it would be impossible for the psychiatrists to learn anything from Sullivan about the “immediacy of the accident that would be beneficial in court.” The trial court also rejected Sullivan’s claim in her motion for new trial that the evidence was relevant and should have been admitted. Sullivan now argues that this series of rulings was erroneous. OCGA § 24-4-401 provides that “relevant evidence” is “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” OCGA § 24-4-402 further provides that, as a general matter, “[a]ll relevant evidence shall be admissible.”[5] “Evidence which is not relevant shall not be admissible.” Id.