Thank you for sharing!
[…] Sullivan argues that the trial court erred by ruling at trial that this statement was admissible under the excited-utterance exception to the hearsay rule set forth in OCGA § 24-8-803 (2). We disagree.[6] “A trial court’s decision to admit evidence is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.” Jenkins v. State, 303 Ga. 314, 316 (2) (812 SE2d 238) (2018). OCGA § 24-8-803 (2) provides that “[a] statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition” shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule. While the declarant must still be under the stress or excitement that the startling event caused, the excited utterance need not be made contemporaneously to the startling event.