“For context, we may look to other provisions of the same statute, the structure and history of the whole statute, and the other law — constitutional, statutory, and common law alike — that forms the legal background of the statutory provision in question.” (Citations omitted.) May v. State, 295 Ga. 388, 391-392 (761 SE2d 38) (2014). As a preliminary matter, we note that the current action was brought against only one party, Alston & Bird, and concluded with a determination by the jury that the plaintiff HMH was 8% at fault for its own injury. On its face, then, OCGA § 51-12-33 (a) is the applicable portion of the statute. Id. (applying to actions against “one or more persons for injury to person or property and the plaintiff is to some degree responsible for the injury or damages claimed”) (emphasis supplied); see also Zaldivar, 297 Ga. at 593 (“Subsection (a) specifies exactly what is to be done with the ‘fault’ of the plaintiff”). Compare OCGA § 51-12-33 (b) (applying to actions brought against “more than one person for injury to person or property”) (emphasis supplied).