OCGA § 48-4-45 (a). In his appeal, Tyner asserts that he was an “occupant” entitled to personal service of the notice of foreclosure of his right of redemption. In support of this assertion, he cites the requirement in OCGA § 48-4-45 (a) (1) (B) that the notice “be served upon all of the following persons who reside in the county in which the property is located,” including “[t]he occupant, if any, of the property.” He also points to the requirement that a sheriff personally serve the persons entitled to notice, OCGA § 48-4-46 (b), but acknowledges that sufficient service would also include “[l]eaving a copy of the notice at the residence of any person required to be served with the notice. . . .” OCGA § 48-4-46 (b).