It also declared that “Counts 3 and 4 of [Tyner]‘s Complaint remain pending.”[3] On appeal, Tyner contends that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment in favor of the Edge defendants because he was “owner and occupant of the Property.”[4] In order to address this contention, we must examine the statutes regarding tax sales in Georgia. OCGA § 48440 provides: Whenever any real property is sold under or by virtue of an execution issued for the collection of state, county, municipal, or school taxes or for special assessments, the defendant in fi. fa. or any person having any right, title, or interest in or lien upon such property may redeem the property from the sale by the payment of the amount required for redemption, as fixed and provided in Code Section 48442: (1) At any time within 12 months from the date of the sale; and (2) At any time after the sale until the right to redeem is foreclosed by the giving of the notice provided for in Code Section 48445. As the Supreme Court of Georgia explained over 20 years ago, there is no requirement in OCGA § 48-4-40 that a party’s valid interest in property must be recorded in the county’s deed books before the party is entitled to redeem the property. Lack of such recordation affects only the notification duties imposed on the holder of the tax deed. See OCGA § 48-4-45 (a) (1) (c). Freeman v. Eastern Sav. Bank, 271 Ga. 439, 440 (1) (520 SE2d 902) (1999). With regard to these notification duties, OCGA § 48-4-45 provides: (a) After 12 months from the date of a tax sale, the purchaser at the sale or his heirs, successors, or assigns may terminate, foreclose, divest, and forever bar the right to redeem the property from the sale by causing a notice or notices of the foreclosure, as provided for in this article: (1) To be served upon all of the following persons who reside in the county in which the property is located: (A) The defendant in the execution under or by virtue of which the sale was held; (B) The occupant, if any, of the property; and (C) All persons having of record in the county in which the land is located any right, title, or interest in, or lien upon the property[.] . . . (b) Nothing contained in this Code section shall be construed to require that any notice be sent to or served upon any person whose right, title, interest in, or lien upon the property does not appear of record in the county in which the land is located.