In an affidavit, he stated that his personal residence was an address different from the subject property and located within the same county, that he had lived there for 24 years, that he had a listed telephone number, and that he never received any notice, by personal service, mail, or otherwise, of his right to redeem the property. The Edge defendants do not assert that they provided to Tyner the service outlined by OCGA § 48-4-46 (b). Instead, they assert that OCGA § 48-4-45 (b) clarifies that service upon an occupant is only required if the occupant has an interest that is “of record,” as it provides: “Nothing contained in this Code section shall be construed to require that any notice be sent to or served upon any person whose right, title, interest in, or lien upon the property does not appear of record in the county in which the land is located.” OCGA § 48-4-45 (b). In GE Capital Mtg. Services v.