Lack of such recordation affects only the notification duties imposed on the holder of the tax deed. See OCGA § 48-4-45 (a) (1) (c). Freeman v. Eastern Sav. Bank, 271 Ga. 439, 440 (1) (520 SE2d 902) (1999). With regard to these notification duties, OCGA § 48-4-45 provides: (a) After 12 months from the date of a tax sale, the purchaser at the sale or his heirs, successors, or assigns may terminate, foreclose, divest, and forever bar the right to redeem the property from the sale by causing a notice or notices of the foreclosure, as provided for in this article: (1) To be served upon all of the following persons who reside in the county in which the property is located: (A) The defendant in the execution under or by virtue of which the sale was held; (B) The occupant, if any, of the property; and (C) All persons having of record in the county in which the land is located any right, title, or interest in, or lien upon the property[.] . . . (b) Nothing contained in this Code section shall be construed to require that any notice be sent to or served upon any person whose right, title, interest in, or lien upon the property does not appear of record in the county in which the land is located. (c) The heirs of any deceased owner of any land entitled to notice pursuant to this Code section shall be served by the sheriff or notified as provided in this article. Once the notice required by OCGA § 48-4-45 has been given, no action shall be filed, allowed, sanctioned, or maintained for the purpose of setting aside, canceling, or in any way invalidating the tax deed . . . unless and until the plaintiff in the action pays or legally tenders to the grantee in