It therefore appears that, at a minimum, a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether Tyner qualifies to seek redemption. Accordingly, we must determine whether the time in which he may do so has been foreclosed. If The Edge Family, LLC provided proper notice pursuant to OCGA § 48-4-45, then the right to redeem is forever barred. OCGA § 48-4-45 (a). In his appeal, Tyner asserts that he was an “occupant” entitled to personal service of the notice of foreclosure of his right of redemption. In support of this assertion, he cites the requirement in OCGA § 48-4-45 (a) (1) (B) that the notice “be served upon all of the following persons who reside in the county in which the property is located,” including “[t]he occupant, if any, of the property.”